Wednesday, December 26, 2012

GK Mini Question Paper No 3

GK Mini Question Paper No 3 with Collection of Daily Questions asked by GKpaper.com on FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+:

1. When did Constituent Assembly adopt a national Flag ?
(A) 22nd Aug. 1947
(B) 22nd July 1947
(C) 22nd Jan. 1947
(D) 22nd Oct. 1947
Ans: B
2. Who finally approves the draft five-year plans?
(1) President
(2) Planning Commission
(3) Prime Minister
(4) National Development Council
Ans: 3
3. Malkangiri district is located in ?
A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh
Ans: B
4. LOT is the name of an airline of –
(a) Belgium
(b) Poland
(c) Czech Republic
(d) Slovakia
Ans: B
5. What was the actual name of "Nazi Party" of Germany?
(a) National Socialist Party
(b) National Socialist Workers’ and Peasants’ Party
(c) National Socialist German Workers’ Party
(d) National Socialist Peasants’ Party
Ans: c
6. "Tilonia" Village of Rajasthan is Known for ?
A. Barefoot College
B. NRI Village in Rajasthan
C. Place where Former US president Bil Clinton visited
D. First village to implement MNREGA Scheme
Ans: A

7. What is ASIMO?
(a) An ‘intelligent’ Super Computer
(b) An ‘intelligent’ Robot
(c) Robots used in Surgeries
(d) Super Computers playing Chess
Ans: B
8. Viagra, the famous aphrodisiac is patented by ?
(a) GlaxoSmithKline
(b) Aventis
(c) Sun Pharma
(d) Pfizer
Ans: D
9. Along with who did P. Chidambaram had established Tamil Maanila Congress, a breakaway faction of
Congress?
(a) Jayalalitha
(b) N.T. Ramarao
(c) M. Karunanidhi
(d) G.K. Moopnar
Ans: D
10. INDIAN INSTITUTE OF BANKING & FINANCE(IIBF) is located at ?
A. DELHI
B. MUMBAI
C. CHENNAI
D. PUNE
Ans: B
11. FIU-IND is associated with ?
A. Education System
B. Banking System
C. Film Industry
D. None of above
Ans: B
12. RYDER cup is famous trophy of ?
A. Squash
B. Polo
C. Golf
D. Badminton
Ans: C
13. In which Indian state did the game of Polo originate ?
A. Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Manipur
D. West bengal
Ans: C

14. Recently Govt. allowed FDI in multi-brand retail and capped at ?
A. 27%
B. 49%
C. 51%
D. 74%
Ans: C
15.  Which of the following panel was appointed to put forward recommendations on GAAR ?
A. Rangrajan patel
B. Shome patel
C. Reddy Panel
D. None of above
Ans: B
16. PMEAC's Economic Outlook 2012-13 has projected India's GDP growth for 2012-13 at ?
A. 6.2%
B. 6.5%
C. 6.7%
D. 7%
Ans: C
17. Which of the following is a sufficient condition for identification of a district as "GENDER CRITICAL" district as per census 2011 ?
1. Woman participation in work is less than 20%
2. Female literacy is less than 30%
3. Sex ratio is less than 900
A. 1,2 Only
B. 2,3 Only
C. 2 Only
D. 3,1 Only
Ans: D
18. What is known as the “Little India”?
(a) City
(b) Town
(c) Village
(d) State
Ans: C
19. Who among the following did not serve as the Vice president before becoming president
of India ?
A. Dr. S Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. Zakir Hussain
C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
D. R. Venkataraman
Ans: C
20. First woman judge to be appointed to Supreme Court was:
(A) Rani Jethmalani
(B) Anna George Malhotra
(C) M. Fathima Beevi
(D) Leila Seth
Ans: C

0 comments:

Post a Comment