Sunday, December 30, 2012

Last Railway station in Eastern India - Ledo, Tinsukia

Last Railway station in Eastern India, Ledo: Indian Railways is an state-owned enterprise, owned and operated by the government of India through the Ministry of Railways. It is one of the world's largest railway networks comprising 115,000 km of track over a route of 65,000 km and 7,500 stations.
Last Railway station in Eastern India: Ledo on branch line from Tinsukia
Last Railway station in Western India:  Naliya near Bhuj in Gujarat.

Last Railway station in North India: Baramulla in Jammu and Kashmir 
Last Railway station in South India: Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu

Last Railway station in South India - Kanyakumari

Last Railway station in South India, Kanyakumari: Indian Railways is an state-owned enterprise, owned and operated by the government of India through the Ministry of Railways. It is one of the world's largest railway networks comprising 115,000 km of track over a route of 65,000 km and 7,500 stations.
Last Railway station in South India: Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu.

Last Railway station in Western India:  Naliya near Bhuj in Gujarat.

Last Railway station in North India: Baramulla in Jammu and Kashmir 
Last Railway station in East India: Ledo on branch line from Tinsukia

Last Railway station in Western India - Naliya, Bhuj

Last Railway station in Western India, Nalia: Indian Railways is an state-owned enterprise, owned and operated by the government of India through the Ministry of Railways. It is one of the world's largest railway networks comprising 115,000 km of track over a route of 65,000 km and 7,500 stations.
Last Railway station in Western India:  Naliya near Bhuj in Gujarat.


Last Railway station in North India: Baramulla in Jammu and Kashmir 
Last Railway station in South India: Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu
Last Railway station in East India: Ledo on branch line from Tinsukia

Last Railway station in North India - Baramulla

Last Railway station in North India: Indian Railways is an state-owned enterprise, owned and operated by the government of India through the Ministry of Railways. It is one of the world's largest railway networks comprising 115,000 km of track over a route of 65,000 km and 7,500 stations.
Last Railway station in North India: Baramulla in Jammu and Kashmir
Last Railway station in Western India:  Naliya near Bhuj in Gujarat.
Last Railway station in South India: Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu
Last Railway station in East India: Ledo on branch line from Tinsukia

Saturday, December 29, 2012

GK Mini Question Paper No. 6

GK Mini Question Paper No. 5 with Collection of 10-20 Daily Questions asked by GKpaper.com on FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+ as part of "GK MINI PAPERS":

1. Jama Masjid was built by:
A. Humayun
B. Shah Jahn
C. Akbar
D. Ibrahim Lodhi
Ans: B

2. Euro Tunnel for fast running trains joins:
A. Holand-england
B. England-france
C. Belgium-holand
D. France-Luxembourg
Ans: B

3. The no.of already known bones in human body are:
A. 200
B. 206
C. 220
D. 280
Ans: B

4. Fuse wire used for safety of household have:
A. Low melting point
B. High melting point
C. High resistance
D. Low resistance
As: A

5. The premdasa stadium is situated at:
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Dhaka
D. Colambo
Ans: A

Friday, December 28, 2012

GK Mini Question Paper No 5

GK Mini Question Paper No 5 with Collection of 10-20 Daily Questions asked by GKpaper.com on FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+ as part of "GK MINI PAPERS":

1. Operation flood is associated with ?
A. Flood control in Bihar
B. Milk production
C. Oil Production
D. Connecting rivers across Indian
Ans: B

2. Which country decided to halt further aid to India ?
A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. Russia
Ans: B

3. Terrorist Azmal Kasab handed in Jail at ?
A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Delhi
D. Bangalore
Ans: ???

4. Pakistan recently grant Most Favored Nation (MFN) tag for ?
A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Srilanka
D. Nepal
Ans: A (India)

5. The Former name of Delhi Technical University (DTU) is ?
A. IIIT Delhi
B. Delhi University
C. Delhi Institute of Technical studies
D. Delhi College of Engineering
Ans: D 

6. PGIMER is associated with ?
A. Banking
B. Medical
C. Law making body
D. Engineering College
Ans: B

7. Minimum distance requires for Clear echo of sound ?
A. 10 m
B. 30 M
C. 17 M
D. 24 M
Ans: C (17.2 Meter)

8. New CBI chief is ?
A. Ranjit sinha
B. AP Singh
C. NK Singh
D. Rakesh kr. Sinha
Ans: A

9. NDC approve GDP target of ----- % in 12th Five year plan ?
A. 8%
B. 8.2%
C. 9%
D. 6.7%
Ans: A (8%)

10. Which of following is true about Political scenario in China ?
A. Single party state
B. Multiple party state
C. Two-party state
D. Three party state
Ans: A  (China is the world's most populous country, with a population of over 1.3 billion. The PRC is a single-party state governed by the Communist Party of China with its seat of government in the capital city of Beijing.)

Pratibha Ray wins Jnanpith Award 2011

Oriya novelist and academician Pratibha Ray, who has over 40 novels, travelogues and short stories to her credit, was on Thursday named for the prestigious Jnanpith Award for the year 2011. At a meeting chaired by writer and Jnanpith award winner Sitakant Mahapatra, it was decided that Ray, 69, will be the winner of the 2011 Janapith Award. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 7 lakh, a citation and a public felicitation. Ray will be the 47th author to be bestowed with the honour.
Ray has 20 novels, 24 short stories, 10 travelogues, two poetry collections and a number of essays to her credit. Her writings have been translated into English, other foreign languages as also a number of other Indian languages.

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Name of person shown in Picture is ?

Name of person shown in Picture is ?
A. Jawarlal nehru
B. Yashwant rao chouhan
C. Choudhary Charan singh
D. Pandit Hiralal Shastri
Ans: C

GK Mini Question Paper No 4

GK Mini Question Paper No 4 with Collection of 10-20 Daily Questions asked by GKpaper.com on FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+ as part of "GK MINI PAPERS":

1. BC Roy award is given in the field of 
A. Music
B. Journalism
C. Medicine
D. Environment
Ans: C

2. Roman Magsaysay award to Kiran bedi is for ?
A. Literature
B. Community welfare
C. Govt. service
D. Journalism
Ans: C

3. Who among following is not  Roman Magsaysay award winner ?
A. Kiran bedi
B. Aruna roy
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Rahul gandhi
Ans: D

4. Brass gets discolored in air because of the presence of which of following gases in air ?
A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen Sulphate
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrogen
Ans: B


Wednesday, December 26, 2012

GK Mini Question Paper No 3

GK Mini Question Paper No 3 with Collection of Daily Questions asked by GKpaper.com on FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+:

1. When did Constituent Assembly adopt a national Flag ?
(A) 22nd Aug. 1947
(B) 22nd July 1947
(C) 22nd Jan. 1947
(D) 22nd Oct. 1947
Ans: B
2. Who finally approves the draft five-year plans?
(1) President
(2) Planning Commission
(3) Prime Minister
(4) National Development Council
Ans: 3
3. Malkangiri district is located in ?
A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh
Ans: B
4. LOT is the name of an airline of –
(a) Belgium
(b) Poland
(c) Czech Republic
(d) Slovakia
Ans: B
5. What was the actual name of "Nazi Party" of Germany?
(a) National Socialist Party
(b) National Socialist Workers’ and Peasants’ Party
(c) National Socialist German Workers’ Party
(d) National Socialist Peasants’ Party
Ans: c
6. "Tilonia" Village of Rajasthan is Known for ?
A. Barefoot College
B. NRI Village in Rajasthan
C. Place where Former US president Bil Clinton visited
D. First village to implement MNREGA Scheme
Ans: A

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Name the Person in Picture ?

Q. Name the Person shown in Picture ?
A. Cyrus Mistry
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Anand Mahindra
D. Adi Godrej

Ans: B
Raghuram Rajan (born 3 February 1963) is an Indian economist who serves as the Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India

AFCAT Sample Papers

AFCAT Exam Sample Papers: Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT) Question Paper will have 100 questions. All questions will be of three marks each. For every correct answer the candidate will get three marks and for every wrong answer one mark will be deducted under negative marking. The total time allotted for the paper is two hours.
Each Question Paper will have questions from the following topics:-
(a) General Awareness
– History, Sports, Geography, Environment, Civics, Basic Science, Defence, Art, Culture, Current Affairs, Politics etc.
(b) Verbal Ability in English – Comprehension, Error Detection, Sentence Completion, Synonyms, Antonyms and Testing of Vocabulary.
(c) Numerical Ability – Decimal Fraction, Simplification, Average, Profit & loss, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion and Simple interest.
(d) Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test – Verbal Skills and Spatial Ability.

SSC FCI GK Questions 2012

SSC FCI Exam GK Questions 2012: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducted Food Corporation of India (FCI) Examination 2012 for  Assistants Grade -III (General/ Accounts/ Technical/ Depot) on 11th November 2012. Here is collection of GK Questions asked in FCI Examination 2012.
SSC FCI GK 50 Questions 2012:
1. Firms under perfectly competitive markets generally are
A. Price makers
B. Price givers
C. Price takers
D. Price fixers
Ans: A
2. Select the odd one in the following:
A. Petroleum
B. Coal
C. Fuel wood
D. Electricity
Ans: C
3. National Income is
A. Net National Product – Indirect Taxes + Subsidies
B. Gross National Product – Direct Taxes
C. Gross Domestic Product – Imports
D. Net Domestic Product + Products
Ans: A
4. Which statement is true?
A. Money is a good servant
B. Money is a good servant but bad a bad master
C. Money is a good master but a bad servant
D. Money is a good master and a good servant
Ans: B
5. India has adopted---- as its economic system to bring about a socialistic pattern of society.
A. Socialism
B. Mixed economy
C. Capitalism
D. Political economy
Ans: B

GK Mini Question Paper No 2

GK Mini Question Paper No 2 with Collection of 10 Daily Questions by GKpaper.com:
1. Which is Oldest IIT in India ?
A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Khargapur
D. IIT Bombay
Ans: C

2. Who is author of "My people my Country ?
A. LK Adwani
B. APJ Kalam
C. Atal Bihari Vajpeyi
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans: A

3. Who was the first person to make an economic analysis of British rule in India ?
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. Dinabandu Mitra
C. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi
D. Justice MG Rande
Ans: A

4. Gol Gumbad is located at ?
A. Bijapur
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Lucknow
Ans:A

Monday, December 24, 2012

BSNL JTO GK Question PAPER 2008

BSNL JTO GK Question PAPER 2008: State run PSU Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd(BSNL) recruited for the post of4000 Jr. Telecom Officers ( JTO) for all india basis for which basic qualification is B.E./B.Tech degree. BSNL JTO Question papers contains two Section:
1. 100 Technical / Engineering questions
2. 20 GK /GS Quesions
Each section has section cut-off marks, candidates have to clear both section individually to clear BSNL JTO Recruitment process. Here is 20 Questions asked in BSNL JTO 2008 Bach for which exam was held in June 2009. 
BSNL JTO 20 GK Question PAPER 2008:
1. With the beginnings of space travel, we entered a new - -
a. Era of great history
b. List
c. Book
d. Year
2. An - - though it mourns the death of someone, need not be sad.
a. Funny poem
b. Newspaper article
c. Orthodox talk
d. Elegy
3. If stare is glance so gulp is
a. Sip
b. Tell
c. Salk
d. Admire
4. He hardly works means
a. The work is hard
b. He is hard
c. The work is easy
d. He works very little
5. Give the opposite word for pulchritude
a. antipathy
b. unsightliness
c. inexperience
d. languor

BSNL JTO GK Question PAPER 2007

BSNL JTO GK Question PAPER 2007: State run PSU Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd(BSNL) recruited for the post of 3000+ Jr. Telecom Officers ( JTO) for all india basis for which basic qualification is B.E./B.Tech degree. BSNL JTO Question papers contains two Section:
1. 100 Technical / Engineering questions
2. 20 GK /GS Quesions
Each section has section cut-off marks, candidates have to clear both section individually to clear BSNL JTO Recruitment process. Here is 20 Questions asked in BSNL JTO 2007 Bach for which exam was held in June 2008. 
BSNL JTO 20 GK Question PAPER 2007:
1. Who is author of "my people my country ?
Ans - L.K.AAdwaniji
2. Who is first women grand master in India ?
ns - S. Vijay Laxmi. 
3. Who is iron Man of India ?
Ans - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
4.where was First Round Table conference was held ?
Ans - London
5. The branch in which study regarding imunity was done ?
Ans - Immunology.
6. Which is oldest IIT at ?
Ans: IIT Kharagpur.

GK Mini Question Paper No 1

GK Mini Question Paper No 1 with Collection of 10 Daily Questions by GKpaper.com:
1. Total No. of six fundamental rights in Constitution of India is:
A. 12
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8
Ans: 6 
1.Right to equality 2.Right to freedom 3.Cultural and education rights 4.Constitutional remedies 5.Right for protection 6.Right to vote
2. Planing Commission is a -
A. Political body
B. Non-political body
C. Quasi-political body
D. Statutory body
Ans:  C
3. Willy-willy is the tropical cyclone occurring in ?
A. China sea
B. Caribbean sea
C. Coast of North west Australia
D. Guld of Maxico
Ans:  C
4. Who represented Parsis Community in Constituent Assembly:
A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Kanaiyalal Munshi
D. James Franklin
Ans: A

Saturday, December 22, 2012

Absolute Zero temperature is ?

Q. Absolute Zero temperature is that temperature where ?
A. 0 Degree Cel.
B. 0 Degree F
C. All molecules of matter come to rest
D. Not possible
Ans: C

Number of Chambers in Human heart is ?

Q. The Number of Chambers in Human heart is ?
A. 4
B. 2
C. 1
D. 5
Ans: A

Which gas is used in Artificial ripening of Fruits ?

Q. Which gas is used in Artificial ripening of Fruits ?
A. Hydrogen
B. Acetylene
C. Acetic
D. Nigrogen
ANS: B

Andman Group Nicobar group of Island are separated from each Other by ?

The Andman Group Nicobar group of Island are separated from each Other by ?
A. Ten Degree channel
B. Two degree channel
C. Fourty degree channel
D. Indian Channel
Ans: A

Which is first Indian Bank to open branch in China ?

Q. Which is the first Indian Bank to open branch in China ?
A. Bank of Baroda
B. SBI
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. Union Bank of India
Ans: B

Who build Vijay Stambha in Chittorgarh ?

Who build Vijay Stambha in Chittorgarh fort ?
A. Rana Kumbha
B. Rana Sanga
C. Rana Pratap
D. Rana Udaisingh
Ans: A

Who brought Ashoka Pillar to Delhi ?

Q. Name of Sultan who brought Ashoka Pillar to Delhi ?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Firoz Tughlaq
C. Babar
D. Allauddin khilji
Ans: B

Friday, December 21, 2012

Who was the first woman president of Indian National Congress ?

Q. Who was the first woman president of Indian National Congress ?
A. Annie Besant
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Sarojani Naidu
D. Kasturba Gandhi
Ans: A

Founder of Harijan Sewak Sangh ?

Q. Who was the Founder of the Harijan Sewak Sangha ?
A. B.R Ambdekar
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Raja rammohan ray
D. Vinoda bhave
Ans: B

First State which was created on linguistic basis ?

Q. First State which was created on linguistic basis is ?
A. Tamil nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
Ans: B

Operation Menu is associated with ?

Operation Menu is associated with ?
 A. Kargil War
B. China war
C. Bangladesh Independence
D. Vietnam war
Ans: D
Operation Menu was the codename of a covert United States Strategic Air Command (SAC) bombing campaign conducted in eastern Cambodia and Laos from 18 March 1969 until 26 May 1970, during the Vietnam War

"Mekong" is ?

Q. Mekong  is ?
A. Holy Place in Japan
B. River in Cambodia
C. Parliament of Barma
D. City in North-east
Ans: B
Mekong is a river in Southeast Asia. It is the world's 12th-longest river which flow from the Tibetan Plateau this river runs through China's Yunnan province, Burma (Myanmar), Laos, Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam.

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2012

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2012: University Grant Commission (UGC) conducts twice the Examination of National Eligibility Test (UGC NET/ JRF) for Junior Research Fellowship and Eligibility for Lectureship each year. The National Eligibility Test (Objective type) consisted of the following tests:
Paper I General Paper (Teaching & Research Aptitude)
Paper II (in concerned Subject): 50 questions
Second III (in concerned Subject): 75 questions 
www.GKpaper.com provides here the UGC NET Exam Paper in PDF to download for the aspirants preparing for UGC NET/ JRF/ SLET recruitment exams. 
* Question Papers of UGC NET EXAM December 2012:
* Question Papers of UGC NET EXAM June 2012

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2011

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2011: University Grant Commission (UGC) conducts twice the Examination of National Eligibility Test (UGC NET/ JRF) for Junior Research Fellowship and Eligibility for Lectureship each year. The National Eligibility Test (Objective type) consisted of the following tests:
Paper I General Paper (Teaching & Research Aptitude)
Paper II (in concerned Subject): 50 questions
Second III (in concerned Subject): 75 questions 
www.GKpaper.com provides here the UGC NET Exam Paper in PDF to download for the aspirants preparing for UGC NET/ JRF/ SLET recruitment exams. 

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2010

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2010: University Grant Commission (UGC) conducts twice the Examination of National Eligibility Test (UGC NET/ JRF) for Junior Research Fellowship and Eligibility for Lectureship each year. The National Eligibility Test (Objective type) consisted of the following tests:
Paper I General Paper (Teaching & Research Aptitude)
Paper II (in concerned Subject): 50 questions
Second III (in concerned Subject): 75 questions 
www.GKpaper.com provides here the UGC NET Exam Paper in PDF to download for the aspirants preparing for UGC NET/ JRF/ SLET recruitment exams. 

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2009

GK Questions for UGC NET Exam 2009: University Grant Commission (UGC) conducts twice the Examination of National Eligibility Test (UGC NET/ JRF) for Junior Research Fellowship and Eligibility for Lectureship each year. The National Eligibility Test (Objective type) consisted of the following tests:
Paper I General Paper (Teaching & Research Aptitude)
Paper II (in concerned Subject): 50 questions
Second III (in concerned Subject): 75 questions 
www.GKpaper.com provides here the UGC NET Exam Paper in PDF to download for the aspirants preparing for UGC NET/ JRF/ SLET recruitment exams. 

GK Quiz - 21st December 2012


1. Who is "Person of the Year 2012" by TIMES magazine ?
A. Barak Obama
C. Tim Cook
C. Dalai Lama
D. Malaya Yousafzai
Ans: A
2. Which among the following is not a member of Colombo Plan
A. Russia
B. USA
C. Saudi Arebia
D. Japan
And: A
3. Leslie Claudius who passed away recently was player of ?
A. Boxing
B. Kabaddi
C. Chess
D. Hockey
Ans: D
Leslie Claudius was member of indian hockey team, with tree Olympics gold medal in 152, 1556, 1960

Delhi HC dismisses PIL against which Rajya Sabha (RS) Nominees ?

Q. Delhi HC dismisses PIL against which Rajya Sabha(RS) Nominees ? 
A. Rekha
B. Sachin tendulkar
C. Hema Malini
D. Manmohan Singh
Ans:B (Delhi High Court on 21st Dec. 2012 dismissed a PIL challenging cricketer Sachin Tendulkar's nomination to the Rajya Sabha.)

Which country in Dec. 2012 gets First Female President ?

Q. Which country in Dec. 2012 gets First Female President ?
A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Austrialia
D. Austria
Ans: B (South Korea on 20th December 2012 elected First Female President: Park Geun-hye)

ASEAN–India Commemorative Summit 2012 held in ?

Q. ASEAN–India Commemorative Summit 2012 held in ?
A. New Delhi
B. Tokyo
C. Hyderabad
D. Kathmandu
Ans: A
ASEAN–India Commemorative Summit 2012, New Delhi held 20, 21 December to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of relations between ASEAN and India.

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Which country gifted "Statues of Liberty" to USA ?

Q. Which country gifted the "Statues of Liberty" to the United states of America ?
A. England
B. France
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
Ans: B 
The statue of Liberty was a gift to the United States from the people of France, is of a robed female figure representing Libertas, the Roman goddess of freedom, who bears a torch and a tabula ansata (a tablet evoking the law) upon which is inscribed the date of the American Declaration of Independence, July 4, 1776. A broken chain lies at her feet. The statue is an icon of freedom and of the United States: a welcoming signal to immigrants arriving from abroad.

Structural Planning refer to ?

Structural Planning refer to ?
A. Centralized planning
B. Laying down broad goals and strategies
C. Changing existing institutions or creation new ones
D. Fixing flexible targets
Ans: C

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Process of production of energy in Sun ?

Name the process of production of energy in Sun ?
A. Radioactivity
B. Nuclear fission
C. Ionization
D. Nuclear Fusion
Ans: D

Computer GK Question Paper

Computer GK Question Paper:
Q. Which of following is not a web browser ?
A. Internet explorer
B. Safari
c. Mircosoft Frontpage
D. Opera
Ans: C (Microsoft frontpage is Application software under MS Office suite)
Q. Which device is not a Output device ?
A. Printer
B. Monitor
C. Keyboard
D. Projector
Ans:C (Keyboard is a Input Device for computer)

Which state has Maximum production of Coffee in India ?

Q. Which among the following states has the Maximum production of Coffee in India ?
A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamilnadu
D. Assam
Ans: B (Karnataka around 56.5% has the  maximum production of coffee in India)

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Name the place shown in Picture ?

Name the place shown in Picture ? 
 
A. Hazraj Nijamuddin Dargah
B. Ajmer dargah
C. Charminar Hyderabad
D. Hazi Ali
Ans: B

Cholas had their capital at ?

The Cholas had their capital at ?
A. Kaveripattanam
B. Mahabalipuram
C. Kanchi
D. Tanjore
Ans: D

"Occupy wall Street" movement takes its name from ?

The "Occupy wall Street" movement takes its name from ?
A. The newspaper center of britain
B. The financial district of USA
C. The great wall of china
D. A renowned street of france
Ans: B

Monday, December 17, 2012

First woman Chief of African Union is ?

First woman Chief of African Union is ?
A. Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma
B. Kwame Nkrumah
C. Hugo chavez
D. Narodom Sihanouk
Ans: A (Nkosazana Clarice Dlamini-Zuma (born 27 January 1949) is a South African politician and former anti-apartheid activist. In January 2012, Dlamini-Zuma sought to become the Chairperson of the African Union Commission by running against incumbent Jean Ping. In the first election, a deadlock in the voting as a consequence of an inability to secure a two-thirds majority of the vote meant that Ping's term was extended by six months )

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Tutor of Alexander the great was ?

Q. The Tutor of Alexander the great was ?
A. Darius
B. Cyrus
C. Sorates
D. Aristotle
Ans: D (Aristotle
Aristotle was a Greek philosopher and polymath, a student of Plato and teacher of Alexander the Great)

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Indraprastha is Former name of which city ?

Q. Indraprastha is Former name of which city ?
A. Jaipur
B. Delhi
C. Ajmer
D. Varanashi

Ans: B

Friday, December 14, 2012

Haryana GK Top Questions

Haryana GK Questions: Haryana State General Knowledge (GK) Question Paper containing top 50 Questions.
1. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Sirsa
(C) Panipat
(D) Jind
Ans : (A)
2. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Rewari
(C) Panipat
(D) Patiali
Ans : (C)
3. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539
(B) 1556
(C) 1565
(D) 1576
Ans : (B)
4. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri
(D) Sher Khan and Humayun
Ans : (A)
5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Photocopying machines are now known as Xerox Machine because they were popularized by ?

Q. Photocopying machines are now known as Xerox Machine because they were popularized by ?
A. Their founder T.Xerox
B. Company Name
C. The method Xerox
D. Xerox Brother
Ans: B

Busiest Airport of India is ?

Q. Which is the Busiest Airport of India ?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Calcutta
D. Chennai
Ans: A
Airport with Top 4 Traffic in India ?
1. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi    35,881,965
2. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai    30,747,841
3. Chennai International Airport, Chennai    12,925,218
4. Bengaluru International Airport, Bangalore    12,698,343

BSNL JTO GK Questions

BSNL JTO General Knowledge (GK) Solved Question Paper:

* BSNL JTO 2007 Batch GK Questions held in June 2008

* BSNL JTO 2008 Batch GK Questions held in June 2009 

1) who is author of "my people my country ?
Ans - L.K.AAdwaniji
2) Who is first women grand master in India ?
Ans - S. Vijay Laxmi. (it was not korenu humpy she is youngest GM not First GM)
3) Who is iron Man ?
Ans - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
4) where was Round Table confrence was held ?
ns - Landan

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Battle of Plassey was fought in year ?

Q. The Battle of Plassey was fought in year ?
A. 1757
B. 1782
C. 1748
D. 1764
Answer: A (1757)
The Battle of Plassey, 23 June 1757, was a decisive British East India Company victory over the Nawab of Bengal and his French allies, establishing Company rule in South Asia which expanded over much of the Indies for the next 190 years. The battle took place at Palashi, Bengal, on the river banks of the Bhagirathi River, about 150 km north of Calcutta, near Murshidabad, then capital of undivided Bengal. The belligerents were Siraj-ud-daulah, the last independent Nawab of Bengal, and the British East India Company.

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Largest copper producing country in World is ?

Q. The largest copper producing country in the World is ?
A. Chile

B. Russia
C. South Africa
D. China

Ans: A (Chile)

Winner of Duleep Trophy 2012 is ?

Q. Winner of Duleep Trophy 2012 is ?
A. West Zone
B. East Zone
C. Rajasthan
D. North Zone
Ans: B - East Zone
East Zone wins the Duleep Trophy beatin Central zone in the final by virtue of 43 runs lead in the first inning as match ended into a draw on 25th October 2012.

Monday, December 10, 2012

Punjab PSC Question Paper 2012

Punjab PSC Question Paper 2012: Punjab PSC held Punjab State Civil Services Combined Competitive exam 2012 which is based on New Pattern of CSAT which RPSC Rajasthan will also follow in RAS Exam 2013. Punjab PSC 2012 Examination have total 150 Question which need to be solved in 120 Minutes i.e. 2 Hours. 
The questions are from different sections like Comprehension, Interpersonal skills including communication skills, logical reasoning and analytical ability, decision making and problem solving, general mental ability, basic numeracy and English language comprehension. Hope Punjab PSC PRE 2012 held in September 2012 will also help RAS 2013 aspirants. 

Saturday, December 8, 2012

First Hour of every sitting of Lok Sabha is Called ?

Q. First Hour of every sitting of Lok Sabha is Called ?
A. Public Hour
B. Privilege Hour
C. Zero Hour
D. Question Hour
Ans: D
Generally, the first hour of a sitting of Lok Sabha is devoted to Questions and that hour is called the Question Hour. It has a special significance in the proceedings of Parliament. Asking of questions is an inherent and unfettered parliamentary right of members. It is during the Question Hour that the members can ask questions on every aspect of administration and Governmental activity. 
Types of Question:
1. Starred
2. Non-starred. 
Starred Questions are those for which an oral answer is expected. The member is allowed to ask a supplementary question, with the permission of the Speaker, after the reply is obtained from the Minister concerned. 
Non-starred questions are those for which a written reply is expected. After the reply has been provided, no supplementary question can be asked. A notice period is to be given to the minister to reply to a question

Friday, December 7, 2012

The City of Nawabs is ?

Q. The City of Nawabs is ?
A. Hyderabad
B. Lucknow
C. Mysore
D. Ahmedabad
Ans: B (The capital of Uttar Pradesh and once the city of Nawabs. Lucknow has always been known for its erudity, the refined way in which its people converse, the refined tastes and otherwise that is so much a part of Lucknow. The city probably derives its name from the legend that Rama gave away this part of the country to Lakshmana, his younger brother. Lucknow was the abode of the Nawabs of Avadh, and their regal pastimes and pleasures are legendary. They refined their formal speech, were fond of song and dance, and nurtured Urdu verse as well as the Kathak school of court dances. The food from the royal kitchens was the result of creative experimentation, exquisite and delicate in taste. Their cuisine, and the fragrance of kebabs roasting over grilled fires in the evenings is still a common occurrence. )

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Which film wins the Golden Peacock at 43rd International Film Festival of India, 2012

Q. Which film wins the Golden Peacock at 43rd International Film Festival of India, 2012 held in Goa recently ?A. Anhe Ghore Da Daan
B. Deswa
C. The Reluctant Fundamentalist
D. Kyu-Hwan Jeon
Ans: A
Anhe Ghore Da Daan (English: Alms for a Blind Horse) is a 2011 Punjabi-language film. The film is based on the Punjabi novel of the same title published in 1976 by Gurdial Singh. It portrays the plight and problems of Indian farmers as well as the landlords. The film won National Awards for Best Direction, Cinematography and Best Feature Film in Punjabi at the 59th National Film Awards of India and Golden Peacock at 43rd International Film Festival of India, 2012 in November 2012.

Monday, December 3, 2012

VOLTA River project is located in ?

Q. The VOLTA River project is located in ?

A. Nigeria

B. Sudan

C. Ghana

D. Republic of Cango

Ans: C

Sunday, December 2, 2012

DAYAKS are ?

Q. DAYAKS are ?
A. A Buddhist minority in northern Afghanistan
B. An Ethnic community in Indonesia
C. An insurgency outfit in Cango
D. A red Indian aborigine tribe in peru
Ans: B (Dayak  are the native people of Borneo. It is a loose term for over 200 riverine and hill-dwelling ethnic subgroups, located principally in the interior of Borneo, each with its own dialect, customs, laws, territory and culture, although common distinguishing traits are readily identifiable. Regions with significant populations are Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei )

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Who was the 'Political Guru' of Mahatma Gandhi ?

Q. Who among the following was the 'Political Guru' of Mahatma Gandhi ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. SN Banerjee
Ans: B ( Gopal Krishna Gokhale(9 May 1866 – 19 February 1915) was one of the founding social and political leaders during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Empire in India. Gokhale was famously a mentor to Mahatma Gandhi in his formative years. In 1912, Gokhale visited South Africa at Gandhi's invitation. As a young barrister, Gandhi returned from his struggles against the Empire in South Africa and received personal guidance from Gokhale, including a knowledge and understanding of India and the issues confronting common Indians. By 1920, Gandhi emerged as the leader of the Indian Independence Movement. In his autobiography, Gandhi calls Gokhale his mentor and guide.

Gobi Desert is located in ?

Q. Gobi Desert is located in ?
A. Australia
B. Africa
C. China and Manolia
D. Syria, Jordan

Ans: C

Friday, November 30, 2012

Capital of South Sudan is ?

Q. Capital of South Sudan is ?
A. Khartoum
B. Juba
C. Lagos
D. La Habana
Ans: B (South Sudan is a landlocked country in east-central Africa. Its current capital is Juba, which is also its largest city; the capital city is planned to be moved to the more centrally located Ramciel in the future. South Sudan became an independent state on 9 July 2011.)

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara are the ?

Q. The Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara are the ?A. Three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent
B. Three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be classified
C. Three main styles of Indian temple architecture
D. Three main musical Gharanas prevalent in India
Answer: (c)

India's first atomic power station was set up at ?

Q. India's first atomic power station was set up at -
A. Surat (Gujarat)
B. Tarapur (Maharashtra)
C. Trombay (Maharashtra)
D. Rawatbhata (Rajasthan)
Ans: B Tarapur Maharashtra (Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra (India). It was initially constructed with two boiling water reactor (BWR) units of 210 MWe each initially by Bechtel and GE under the 1963 123 Agreement between India, the United States, and the International Atomic Energy Agency.)

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Who is known as Father of Computer ?

Q. Who is known as Father of Computer ? 
A. Charles babbage
B. Alan Turing
C. Bill Gates
D. Joseph Marie
Ans: A
(Charles Babbage, a British Mathematics professor, is regarded as the Father of Computers. He was born in England in 1792 as the son of a rich banker from Devon. He was inspired by Napier's logarithm tables and Napier's logs and bones. He began to design a "difference engine" in 1821 which was a very large and complicated machine intended for doing logarithmic calculations automatically.)

Monday, November 26, 2012

India's first Nuclear blast at Pokaran is Rajasthan took place in ?

Q. India's first Nuclear blast at Pokaran is Rajasthan took place in ?
A. 1984
B. 1974
C. 1972
D. 1999
Ans: B (On 18 May 1974, India exploded its first nuclear device in an operation code named Smiling Buddha (Pokhran-I). After about a quarter century, on 11 May 1998, Operation Shakti (Pokhran-II) was carried out; Shakti was the codename for the nuclear devices that were detonated.)

Sunday, November 25, 2012

How many players are there on each side in the game of Basket-Ball ?

Q. How many players are there on each side in the game of Basket-Ball ?
A. 4 Players
B. 5 Players
C. 6 Players
D. 7 Players
Ans: B (Five players from each team may be on the court at one time. Substitutions are unlimited but can only be done when play is stopped)

In which season do we need More Fat ?

In which season do we need More Fat ?
A. Rainy Season
B. Spring
C. Winter
D. Summer
Ans: C

GK 100 MCQ in PDF

General Science QUIZ for Competitive Exams 100 MCQs: Multiple choice questions (MCQs) based on Indian History which are asked in various examinations like RAS, IAS, IES, IRS and SSC conducted by RPSC, UPSC and other state level PSCs. Here is collection of top Frequently asked Questions(FAQs) from General Science, RAS Exam or RPSC Exams normally contains 5-7% questions based on General Science. 

Name the Bird Shown in Picture ?

Question: Name the Bird Shown in Picture, Which is also State Bird of Rajasthan ?
A. Common Ostrich
B. Great Indian Bustard / Godavan Bird
C. Brown Pelican
D. Duck


Ans: B (Godavan (Great Indian Busterd) is State Bird of Desert State, Rajasthan. In the absence of conservation and necessary policies, Godavan is becoming an endangered species.)